Home > What's On > The latest update on Malaysian badminton players at 2021 Denmark Open
The latest update on Malaysian badminton players at 2021 Denmark Open

Not even a week has passed for the youthful Malaysian team partaking in the Thomas Cup and Uber Cup, rising stars the likes of Lee Zii Jia and Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik will now be joined by seasoned professionals including Liew Daren and Goh Liu Ying-Chan Peng Soon at the 2021 Denmark Open. 

From 19 October 2021 till 24 October 2021, the BWF World Tour competition will welcome world’s best players in men’s singles, women’s singles, men’s doubles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles. Only the top-ranked 32 entries in the respective categories are admitted into this tournament.

Confirmed participants include men’s singles world number one player Kento Momota, Tokyo Olympics gold medallist Viktor Axelsen, Malaysian favourite Lee Zii Jia, Thomas Cup winners Anthony Sinisuka Ginting and Jonatan Christie.  

Who will Malaysian badminton players face off in the 2021 Denmark Open?

The first round of men’s singles will see Liew Daren take on Hans-Kristian Vittinghus, while Lee Zii Jia will duel with Wang Tzu-wei. 

Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin Mohd Rumsani will meet Manu Attri-B. Sumeeth Reddy in the first round of men’s doubles, while Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik will challenge Ruben Jille-Ties van der Lecq. Independent players Goh V Shem-Low Juan Shen will joust for a spot in the second round with Lee Yang- Wang Chi-lin, while the fourth Malaysian pair Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi will play Joel Eipe-Rasmus Kjær. 

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by Goh Liu Ying OLY 吴柳莹 (@gohliuying)

Three Malaysian women’s doubles pairings will compete in the first round. Pearly Tan-M Thinaah will cross paths with Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu, Lee Meng Yean-Yap Cheng Wen will face off with Benyapa Aimsaard-Nuntakarn Aimsaard, and Vivian Hoo-Lim Chiew Sien will take on Maiken Fruergaard-Sara Thygesen.  

Mixed doubles will feature as many as 5 Malaysian pairings in the first round of the 2021 Denmark Open. Hoo Pang Ron-Cheah Yee See will confront Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yoo-jung, Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing will play Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja, Goh Liu Ying-Chan Peng Soon will challenge Chang Tak Ching-Ng Wing Yung, Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Jemie Lai will grapple with He Jiting-Liu Xuanxuan, and Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei will begin their quest against Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai.

October 19 (first round)

Women’s doubles: Benyapa Amsaard-Nuntakarn Amsaard defeated Lee Meng Yean-Yap Cheng Wen 21-12, 21-15; Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu defeated Pearly Tan-M Thinaah 17-21, 21-13, 21-14; Maiken Fruergaard-Sara Tygesen defeated Vivian Hoo-Lim Chiew Sien 21-15, 21-16.

Men’s doubles: Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin defeated Attri Manu-Reddy B. Sumeeth 21-18, 21-11.

Mixed doubles: Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing defeated Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja 21-17, 21-14; Dhruv Kapila-Reddy N. Sikki defeated Hoo Pang Ron-Cheah Yee See 14-21, 21-17, 21-18.

October 20 (first round)

Men’s doubles: Wang Chi Lin-Lee Yang defeated Goh V Shem-Low Juan Shen 21-14, 21-18; Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik defeated Ruben Jille-Ties Van Der Lecq 21-17, 21-8; Teo Ee Yi-Ong Yew Sin defeated Joel Eipe-Rasmus Kjær 21-12, 18-18 (retired).

Mixed doubles: Chang Tak Ching-Ng Wing Yung defeated Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying 21-17; 21-19; Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai defeated Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei 21-16, 23-21; Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai defeated He Jing Ting-Liu Xuan Xuan 6-1 (retired).

Men’s singles: Lee Zii Jia defeated Wang Tzu Wei 12-21, 21-9, 21-18; Liew Daren defeated Hans-Kristian Solberg Vittinghus 21-18, 23-21.

October 21 (second round)

Men’s doubles: Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin defeated Satwiksairaj Rankireddy-Chirag Shetty 14-21, 21-15, 21-15; Teo Ee Yi-Ong Yew Sin defeated Alexander Dunn-Adam Hall 21-17, 21-11; Akira Koga-Taichi Saito defeated Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik 21-19, 21-13.

Men’s singles: Lee Zii Jia defeated Liew Daren 21-11, 21-14. 

Mixed doubles: Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing defeated Ko Sung Hyun-Eom Hye Won 18-21, 21-18, 21-13; Praveen Jordan-Melati Daeva Oktavianti defeated Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai 21-14, 21-12.

October 22 (quarter-finals)

Men’s doubles: Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin defeated Fajar Alfian-Muhammad Rian Ardianto 21-18, 21-17; Mark Lamfuss-Marvin Siedel defeated Teo Ee Yi-Ong Yew Sin 21-18, 21-19. 

Mixed doubles: Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino defeated Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing 19-21, 21-12, 21-14.

Men’s singles: Viktor Axelsen defeated Lee Zii Jia 21-19, 21-19.

October 23 (semi-finals)

Men’s doubles: Kim Astrup-Anders Rasmussen defeated Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin 21-11, 19-21, 21-18.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Hero and feature images by Kazuhiro NOGI / AFP

Justin Ng
Digital Content Director, Kuala Lumpur
Often think of myself as a journalist and so I delve deeper into a range of topics. Talk to me about current affairs, watches, travel, drinks, new experiences and more importantly, the business, economics and dynamics behind it.